Business Meeting

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

shape-angle.png
shape-angle-invert.png

Disclaimer

WI Capital Pty Limited ACN 647 227 807 - Disclaimer

The information on this website has been prepared by WI Capital Pty Limited (WI Capital) (Authorised Rep No. 001285840 of AFSL No. 390786).

WI Capital is primarily a platform for wholesale, sophisticated and professional investors to directly invest in securities.

WI Capital also provides business introduction services in accordance with ASIC Class Order 02/273 (Class Order) which provides relief under the Corporations Act (Cth) 2001 (Act).

Your access to www.wicapital.com.au (Website) is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this disclaimer, the Privacy Policy and any other notices, disclaimers, statements and other terms and conditions contained on this Website (together the Terms and Conditions). By accessing the Website, and/or requesting further information from us you acknowledge and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

The Website and its contents do not constitute financial product advice, nor does it constitute the offer of a financial service and is provided for information purposes only. The information on the Website is general information only and has been prepared without taking into account any investor’s objectives, financial situation or needs. The information on the Website (including any commentary) has been prepared based on information believed to be accurate as of the date of publication and the views of WI Capital. You should consult your professional adviser to help you form your own opinion of the information. Where necessary, you should consult appropriate professional advisers on the legal, taxation, accounting and scientific implications of any decision.

WI Capital does not warrant or represent that the information contained on the Website is free from errors or omissions or is suitable for your intended use. While WI Capital has taken all reasonable care in producing the information contained on the Website, subsequent changes in their business or other circumstances may occur at any time and may impact on the accuracy of the information. The information contained on the Website is accurate at the time of compilation and is provided in good faith.

This Website may contain links to websites providing information from third parties or offered by third parties. These linked websites providing information from third parties or offered by third parties are not supervised by WI Capital, and neither WI Capital nor any related entity, nor its directors, officers and employees, makes any representations or warranty as to the quality, accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of any material contained on the website or material in websites linked to this Website (if any).

These Terms and Conditions and the information contained on this Website and all matters and things relating to it are governed by and are to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia (Australian law).

Subject to any terms expressed or implied by Australian law which cannot be excluded, WI Capital, its related body corporates, its directors, officers and employees do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omission in the material or for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by the recipient of the information contained on this Website. You release, discharge and indemnify WI Capital and each member of WI Capital and their related body corporates (including, but not limited to, their directors, officers and employees) from and against liabilities suffered or incurred by you or by it or its related body corporates (including, but not limited to, its directors, officers and employees) as a result of your use of this Website.

Any person accessing information on, this Website must obtain, read and accept these Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions attaching to that particular product or service.

These Terms and Condition may be modified at any time by WI Capital. You agree to continue to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as modified. We will provide notice of any changes by publishing revised Terms and Conditions on this Website from time to time.

Privacy Policy

WI Capital Pty Limited ACN 647 227 807 - Privacy Policy

This policy advises how WI Capital Pty Limited (WI Capital / we) collects, stores, uses, manages and discloses your personal information.  WI Capital is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) which adopts a number of principles known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).  The APPs govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.  You can view the APPs at www.oaic.gov.au

Collection and Use

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in the process of registering your interest in WI Capital’s services you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This information requested may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and detail as to the services required (Personal Information).

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, WI Capital will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service. WI Capital takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Information.

Other than as set out above your Personal Information may be disclosed where you consent to the use or disclosure to a third party; and we are required to or authorised by law.

Storage and security

Although no method of transmission and storage of private information on the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, the security and protection of your Personal Information is important to us. We store your Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. It is also important that your Personal Information is up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, however, if you find that the information we have is not up-to-date, please advise us as soon as practicable so that we can update our records.

If you would like to access and/or update your information, please let us know in writing by contacting us via email or post as set out below. WI Capital reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Your data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (Data).

This Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and examine this type of information in order to increase our websites functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

WI Capital may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are placed on the browser of a website user. The cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal.

We use cookies; however, you can instruct your computer to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to access some portions of our website. WI Capital does not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave an WI Capital’s website. No other business has access to WI Capital’s cookies.

Amendments to this Policy

WI Capital reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time.  Any changes will be made available on this website.

 

Queries and complaints

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or if you believe that we have breached the APPs please contact us at:

E-mail: info@wicapital.com.au

Telephone: +61 (0)2 823 44433

Address: Suite 902, Level 9, 100 William Street, Woolloomooloo, NSW 2011